Coal Diver
[…] is a process between the federal agency proposing to take an action (the “action agency”)—here, OSM—and, for activities affecting terrestrial species, FWS. “Formal consultation” commences with the action agency’s written request for consultation and concludes with FWS’s issuance of a “biological opinion” (“BiOp”). 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The BiOp issued at the conclusion of formal consultation “states the opinion” of FWS as to whether the federal action is “likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species” or “result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(c).
4
Prior to commencing formal consultation, the action agency may prepare a “biological assessment” (“BA”) to “evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and proposed critical habitat” and “determine whether any such species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a).