Coal Diver Everything you wanted to know about coal, but were afraid to ask.
[…] The other jurisdictions should then be provided an opportunity to submit their views and objections, including opportunities for public hearings, consistent with CWA Section 401(a)(2). Although the nature of recommendations from neighboring jurisdictions do not have the same force as conditions from a Section 401 certifying State, the Federal agency must develop measures to address the downstream jurisdiction(s)’ concerns. 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2). CWA Section 401(a)(1) requires that a State "establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific applications." 33 U.S.C. § 401(a)(1). To enable meaningful engagement by affected communities, we recommend that Regions work with States to ensure that these public participation procedures are in place, and encourage States to provide appropriate opportunities for public hearings on specific certifications.