Coal Diver Everything you wanted to know about coal, but were afraid to ask.
[…] CWA § 301(b)(1)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1). The procedure for determining the need for WQBELs is called a “reasonable potential” determination. Under EPA’s regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i), WQBELs are required for all pollutants that the permitting authority determines “are or may be discharged at a level [that] will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any [applicable] water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Thus, if a pollutant discharge has the reasonable potential to cause or contribute to an excursion above any applicable water quality standard – including narrative criteria – the discharger’s NPDES permit must contain a WQBEL for that pollutant. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(iii)–(vi).