Coal Diver Everything you wanted to know about coal, but were afraid to ask.
[…] Ambient Data: Ambient water quality and biological data collected as part of the SMCRA and Section 404 permitting processes should be included in the NPDES permit development process and, where appropriate, should be incorporated as “background” conditions for receiving water characterization in reasonable potential analyses and limit development. D. Determining the Need for a Water Quality-Based Effluent Limit: Reasonable Potential Analysis The procedure for determining the need for WQBELs is called a “reasonable potential” analysis. Under EPA’s regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i), WQBELs are required for all pollutants that the permitting authority determines “are or may be discharged at a level [that] will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any [applicable] water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Thus, if a pollutant discharge has the reasonable potential to cause or contribute to an excursion above any applicable water quality standard – including narrative criteria – the discharger’s NPDES permit must contain a WQBEL for that pollutant. 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(iii)-(vi).