Coal Diver Everything you wanted to know about coal, but were afraid to ask.
[…] Finally, for waters that constitute an outstanding national resource, that water quality shall be maintained and protected (e.g., a lowering of water quality is prohibited) (e.g., Tier 3). 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(3). Among the most important and useful elements of an antidegradation policy is the requirement that, before allowing lower water quality in high-quality waters, the State must 23

make a finding that lower water quality is “necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2). Before a lowering of water quality is allowed, an alternatives analysis should be undertaken to evaluate whether the proposed discharge is “necessary.”