Coal Diver Everything you wanted to know about coal, but were afraid to ask.
[…] EPA believes that this extensive scientific information provides important information to CWA permitting authorities to help ensure that their decisions reflect bestavailable science and existing law.

56

Pond et al. 2008.

iv

Appendix 2 Legal Background: CWA, NEPA, and E.O. 12898 Clean Water Act Background The CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., establishes a comprehensive program designed “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a).