Coal Diver Everything you wanted to know about coal, but were afraid to ask.
[…] Section 404(b) requires permits for the discharge of dredged or fill material to be issued in compliance with the Guidelines, and therefore, as described below, consideration of these environmental and water quality concerns is appropriate in the evaluation of applications for permits under CWA Section 404. It is EPA’s goal to coordinate with and provide comments to the Corps with the goal of ensuring that permits comply with the Guidelines. Corps regulations provide that the Corps alone is responsible for reaching a decision on the merits of any application (33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(3)). Corps regulations also provide that “[i]f comments relate to matters within the special expertise of another Federal agency, the district engineer may seek the advice of that agency.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(3).