Coal Diver Everything you wanted to know about coal, but were afraid to ask.
[…] T. The General Mining Law of 1872, as amended, 30 U.S.C. 21 et seq., allows the location, use, and patenting of mining claims on sites on public domain lands of the United States. U. The Mining and Mineral Policy Act of 1970, 30 U.S.C. 21a, establishes a policy of fostering the orderly development of economically stable mining and minerals industries and studying methods for reclamation and the disposal of waste. V. The Taylor Grazing Act of 1934, 43 U.S.C. 315, authorizes the Secretary of the Interior “to establish grazing districts, or additions thereto and/or to modify the boundaries thereof of vacant, unappropriated and unreserved lands from any part of the public domain . . . which in his opinion are chiefly valuable for grazing and raising forage crops[.] . . .” The Act also provides for the classification of lands for particular uses.