Coal Diver Everything you wanted to know about coal, but were afraid to ask.
[…] Indeed, rather than prohibiting mineral materials disposal by the Secretary, the Surface Resources Act merely disallows surface use by the United States which would "endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto." 30 U.S.C. § 612(b). Congruently, the claimant's interest in the surface and vegetative or other surface resources of a valid mining claim is limited to use for "prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto," or “for the construction of buildings or structures in connection therewith, or to provide clearance for such operations or uses, or to the extent authorized by the United States.” 30 U.S.C. § 612 (a) and (c).13