Coal Diver Everything you wanted to know about coal, but were afraid to ask.
[…] In section 4(b) of the Surface Resources Act, Congress amended the Mining Law by subjecting unpatented mining claims located after 1955 to the right of the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other surface resources (except mineral deposits subject to location under the mining laws of the United States). 30 U.S.C. § 612(b). Section 4(b) also subjected unpatented mining claims to the right of the United States to use the surface for other purposes so long as the United States’ surface use does not "endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto." Id.