Coal Diver Everything you wanted to know about coal, but were afraid to ask.
[…] As with the SRHA, the purchaser should not pay the surface owner for the mineral materials, but only compensation for surface damages. 3. Other Reserved Mineral Estates. Disposals of mineral materials from split estates created by FLPMA 203 and 206 sales and exchanges and other acts which state that the Secretary may dispose of minerals pursuant to the promulgation of rulemaking, may be made under the authority of the 43 CFR 3600 regulations. D. Federal Mineral Leases. Regulations at 43 CFR 3602.33(b), state that "If the materials remain within the boundaries of the lease, BLM will not charge for mineral materials that you must move in order to extract minerals under a Federal lease, whether or not you use them for lease development.” A 1959 Departmental decision addressing the rights of an oil and gas lessee concluded that the lessee was not entitled by virtue of his leasehold interest to take and use mineral materials from the lease for operations under the lease.