Coal Diver
[…] We received your bid in the amount of 18% of 8/8ths. (Name of adjoining landowner/lessee) has agreed to pay 25% compensatory royalty for the extraction of the oil and gas under the right-of-way in the application. Regulation 43 CFR 3109.1-4 states, "Award of lease to the owner of the right-of-way, or a contract for the payment of compensatory royalty by the owner or lessee of the adjoining lands shall be made to the bidder whose offer is determined by the authorized officer to be to the best advantage of the United States, considering the amount of royalty to be received and the better development under the respective means of production and operation." The Fluid Mineral Operations Section of this State Office has furnished recommendations to accept the highest compensatory royalty bid for the tract in lieu of the leasing alternative. Based on the enclosed recommendations, your application to lease is hereby rejected.